Data Gatherers Evading the FCRA May Find Themselves Still in Hot Water
[…] Expect companies to use disclaimers, contract language, and other show measures that purportedly prevent users from using reports for an FCRA-covered purpose. All is not lost, however, as there is an alternative to holding companies accountable if they are not considered consumer reporting agencies, as described below.

Bringing State Law Claims Against Non-CRAs

Companies seeking to avoid FCRA coverage are missing a critical point— that being a CRA has important benefits. First, FCRA § 1681h(e) provides qualified immunity to CRAs, users, and furnishers of information from “any action or proceeding in the nature of defamation, invasion of privacy, or negligence with respect to the reporting of information . . . except as to false information furnished with malice or willful intent to injure such consumer.”

Second, furnishers of information to CRAs have the benefit of the expansive preemption of state law in § 1681t(b)(1), which preempts any state law “with respect to any subject matter regulated under . . . (F) section 1681s-2 of this title, relating to the responsibilities of [furnishers].”